Privacy Statement

Version: 2.0

Date: 25/05/2018

 

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.  We will never sell, share or use your personal information other than as described here.

 

About This Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we will use and share the information that you give us.  This policy describes your relationship with Jaffer Accountancy Ltd and how we process your data.

 

Who We Are And How To Contact Us

Jaffer Accountancy is a trading name of Jaffer Accountancy Ltd that is registered in England and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act 1998. The data controller is: Shabbar Jaffer.  You can get in touch with us in any of the following ways:

 

Email: info@jafferaccountancy.co.uk

Phone: 0121 227 6277

Website: www.jafferaccountancy.co.uk

Post:  4 Langworth Avenue, Acocks Green, Birmingham, B27 6JW

Phone: 0121 227 6277

Website: www.jafferaccountancy.co.uk

Post:  4 Langworth Avenue, Acocks Green, Birmingham, B27 6JW

 

How to change your preferences

You can visit the Jaffer Accountancy Ltd website (www.jafferaccountancy.co.uk) to contact us to change your preferences at anytime.

 

How we operate

We operate in line with EU GDPR (May 2018) data protection guidelines.  We are committed to maintaining your personal rights and allow all users to change or withdraw their opt-in options at anytime.  We will also advise you on how to complain to the relevant authorities, namely the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Who this privacy policy applies to

 

Jaffer Accountancy Ltd are Accountants, Tax Advisers and Payroll services providers.  This policy relates to users of Jaffer Accountancy Ltd.  Processing of your data is required in order to offer you these services.  This policy applies to individuals who have registered with Jaffer Accountancy Ltd as either a client, user, administrator, or in any other capacity.

 

What this policy applies to

This section describes the lawful basis for processing your data and applies to the information about yourself that you choose to provide us with or that you allow us to collect. This includes (as a customer):

  • Information you provide during the registration process

  • Information you provide in the form of number data, messages or meta-data

  • Information we collect about how you use the website

  • Information relating to purchase of servicess and other transactions

  • Information given and stored as part of our ongoing relationship

 

Scope of Consent

By submitting your personal data on this site, you are affirming your explicit consent for such information to be used in accordance with this privacy policy.  You will be able to withdraw that consent at any time by the methods described.

 

Opting out at a later date

Once you have given your consent, you can amend or withdraw your consent at anytime.  You can also choose to object to processing at anytime.  We respect all user rights as defined in GDPR.  If you have any comments or wish to complain please visit Jaffer Accountancy Ltd or contact us anytime.

 

How we store and process your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers (for tax purposes). In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

 

Your account data will be collected stored and processed within the UK & Ireland only.  Your data will be stored as described here or until you request removal of your personal data from our system.  Please note that we will be unable to carry out your request to be removed if there is still an open transaction against your account.

 

In order to provide updates and offers that may be of interest to you we use recognised third parties to take payment.  We will store transactions, payment (this does not include payment card data) and order data for up to 7 years or for as long as required by UK financial and company regulations.  These third parties may operate outside the EU.

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

 

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

 

Our obligations

We are a data controller.  In relation to the information that you provide to us, we are legally responsible for how that information is handled. We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR (2018) in the way we use and share your personal data.  Among other things, this means that we will only use your personal data:

  • Fairly and lawfully

  • As set out in the legislation and this policy

  • To the extent necessary for these purposes

 

We will process your personal data ourselves as the data processor.  We will take reasonable precautions to safeguard the personal information that you supply.

 

Jaffer Accountancy Ltd may from time to time use your information for marketing, account management or relationship management purposes.  The main purpose of this is to provide you with information about goods and services which we think may be of interest to you and/or to maintain any existing relationship we may have with you.

 

Third Parties

Your data is not shared with any third parties other than as described here.

  • The data you submit during the registration process

  • The data you provide on an ongoing basis as part of our relationship

  • By giving consent during the purchase of service to send you marketing information about goods and services that they think you may be interested in.

 

In addition, we may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances

 

Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We will report any breaches or potential breaches to the appropriate authorities within 24 hours and to anyone affected by a breach within 72 hours.  If you have any queries or concerns about your data usage please contact us.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Legitimate Interests

Under the Data Protection Act, we are also permitted to share some information with third parties who use such data for non-marketing purposes (including credit and risk assessment and management, identification and fraud prevention, debt collection and returning assets to you).

Contacting us, exercising your information rights and Complaints

If you any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, wish to exercise your information rights in connection with the personal data you have shared with us or wish to complain, please contact: The Data Protection Officer at Jaffer Accountancy Ltd.  We will process SARs within 20 days, SAR responses are usually free but we reserve the right to charge for excessive or unfounded requests. We fully comply with Data Protection legislation and will assist in any investigation or request made by the appropriate authorities.

Want us to get in touch?

© 2017 Jaffer Accountancy Ltd. All rights reserved.

Jaffer Accountancy Ltd is registered in England No:.09001828
The Registered Office Address is: Jaffer Accountancy Ltd, 4 Langworth Avenue, Acocks Green, Birmingham, West Midlands, B27 6NB